The
following are not listed in any particular order (despite the numbers
descending). No one film can be considered superior to the other. For me, these
are all Epics, because I can happily watch them once a year, every year for the
rest of my years (and in some cases, twice, thrice a year).
Note: There
are some very obvious and deliberate exclusions, primarily because they add
nothing new to lists existing elsewhere (with better summaries than mine). So,
films like ‘Apocalypse Now’ and ‘Godfather’ are assumed to be universal epics,
and are excluded. So are films like ‘Forrest Gump’ because while brilliant, the
temptation to revisit vanes with time.
This is my
own list, shared in the hope that it may encourage someone somewhere to make a
list of their own or to watch something they may have missed.
No. 25: V for Vendetta: There can be no greater mark of a cinematic genius than the perfect mix of score, script and sensation that is this movie. I have started reading the original comic book, what the Wachowski brothers did with the script is pure magic. Entwined with feelings of revolution that we all share, this one’s the great of the great action dramas. “People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people” Epic!
No. 24: Little
big man: Set in deep, disturbing south, and told with the eyes and ears of
a young and solid Dustin Hoffman, this film is not to be digested lightly.
Suffice to say do not watch it over pizza, save it for a Sunday afternoon of
pure film and pleasure. Epic!
No. 23: Pan’s
Labyrinth: A generation’s coming of age; this moving modern day (a period
piece but the distinction blurs as the story progresses) master piece
transcends the magical. A fairy tale like no other, emotions should run high by
the time the reel ends. Spanish master-class. Epic!
No. 22: Akira:
The first of two Anime films that will come on this list, this film changed
my perception of anime and manga. A very heavy story with a very somber score,
Akira introduces to a global audience the power and potential of this form of
Japanese art. A tour de force of composition. Epic!
No. 21: O’
Brother where art thou: Many film buffs have argued to the contrary, citing
the Big Lebowski and others, for me the Coen brother’s best work. It did for
America a la 30’s/40’s precisely what the original book did for our
understanding of Greek history, norms and values. A terrific (may I say unique)
script to match, Clooney’s expressionisms could not have been served better
(Indeed they have not been since). Watch it 2, 3 times to get each nuance, and
you may start to agree. Epic!
No. 20: Judgment
at Nuremburg: Most lawyers would agree, this film presents the Nazi trials
as a legal/ philosophical argument set in logic, jurisprudence and morality.
This film is pure thought provocation from beginning to end. Epic!
No. 19: There
will be blood: Far too many reviews I have read cite this film to be too
long; well not long enough for me. Carried mostly by D. Day Lewis, the film
moves along at a nearly creepy pace to expound greed, single-mindedness and a
small measure of the oil crazies. A must watch for film students interested in
understanding the concepts of editing and directing. Epic!
No. 18: The
Good, the Bad and the Ugly: The pure, unadulterated core of Westerns. This
is one of the founding members of the Western genre post color. If you do not
like westerns, you will most probably dislike this film (running at close to 3
hours), but if you like westerns, you may have seen this one a good 5 to 10
times already. They simply don’t make them like this anymore. Epic!
No. 17: Fever
Pitch (UK version): One of many purely personal and biased inclusions, I had tears in my
eyes when (in the film) Arsenal’s famous stoppage time winner against Liverpool
wins them the league. Closest I’ve been to feeling the real thing. A rom-com
for most, a deeply moving personalized statement for Arsenal (and football)
fans. Epic!
No. 16: Dracula:
The Francis Ford Coppola version. Dark, haunting tale of love and villainous
immortality re-told to perfection. A timeless piece of art; the kind only Mr.
Coppola has shown himself to be capable of consistently. Manages to be darker
than any CGI aided post 90’s film of the genre. Epic!
No. 15: L’Ours
(the Bear): A film without much dialogue, the Bear is a visual and emotional
translation of animal struggles and communication. In what it does, and how it
does it, if this unparalleled cinematic experience does not move you to tears,
than very few things in life ever will. Special scene; captures the dream from
a bear’s perspective brilliantly. Epic!
No. 14: The
Hunt for Red October: Few ‘wars’ provide as much fodder for effective
action dramas as did the Cold war. Modern films of the genre have lost a bit of
their luster since (grand master) Tony Scott became old and lazy, so this one
remains an all time favorite for the best mix of dialogue, intrigue, acting and
sequencing. Epic!
No. 13: Ghost
in the Shell: The original, the first and the best. Spawned an entire mini-series
and the perfect illustration of why the Japanese remain an innovative lot a few
pegs above the rest. The main influence behind the modern ‘twirl, kick and
land’ style of action, GITS is also an introduction to a very viable version of
the future. Transcends the animation/human line. Epic!
No. 12: Thin
Red Line: I may have developed a keen fondness for stretched, drawn out and
pensive cinema, starting with this gem. Masterfully directed and with almost
every major male talent Hollywood had to offer at the time. War films seldom
get defined by their lack of clear messaging or directional story. Such a pity
considering the spectrum of emotions war captures. This one stands out for
many, many reasons. Not for the impatient, the impetuous or the ‘fast-food’
fans of movies (i.e. the quick, easy thrill). Epic!
No. 11: Inception:
A ‘magnus opus’ for Nolan, there is too much to ponder, admire and enjoy in
this modern day classic for it to be missed in this list. Very original story,
and remarkably well told. The film is a treat to the senses; dreams can be very
personal for most of us, therefore the subject matter retains a lot of potency.
The film’s best quality is its lack of attempts towards philosophizing or
intellectualizing the core concept. Epic!
No. 10: Rashomon:
Another Japanese inclusion, this time of the Black and White variety. The film
is timeless as the directorial style was unique (Akira Kurasawa). Blending
virtues and frailties seamlessly, the back-drop of rural Japan makes for the
best introduction to Cinema history and Art. Epic!
No. 9: The
seventh seal: Ingmar Bergman was quite the story teller. Most of his work
is obscure bordering on the psychotic; however this one retains a sense of the
cinema visionary he was. This is philosophy on reel, so be sure to get a
version with good subtitles. A man challenges Death to a game of chess to
forestall his demise, and in so doing asks all the right questions about
mortality, god, life and everything else. Epic!
No. 8: Ip
Man: Possibly the greatest martial arts film I have seen, definitely the
best Kung-fu film I have seen, and probably one of the finest works of Chinese
cinema. Ip Man is action, story and visuals with no compromise on any.
No. 7: Do
the right thing: Despite ageing with time, the sheer onslaught of the
message, combined with the experimental feel of a major director’s debut (of
sorts – Spike Lee broke through with this one), there is plenty of messaging
and political ‘charge’ in this film. You get the feel of the place and the heat
of social unrest in black America. Epic!
No. 6: The
Fountain: Yes, its ‘that’ movie; a dark premise and a complete disregard
for the audience’s sensitivity to visual ambiguity, story digressions and loops
in story-board, this film does what no film has ever done before-make a
symphony of images, sights and blend the score in. This is pure self
gratification on the director’s part, and I may risk credibility by penning
this; I shall pen it none-the-less: Aronosfky’s finest work by far. This is
audio-visual nirvana. Epic!
No. 5: Inglorius
Basterds: That the academy deemed it fit not to throw all their Oscars on
this master-piece continues to baffle me, it being the final nail in their
credibility coffin (the first nail being ‘Titanic’!!). Quentin Tarantino always
thinks his films through, and his class and craft reach dizzy heights of
execution with this one. Unforgettable cinematic experience like no one else
can deliver, this is signature, custom made stuff. Epic!
No. 4: Brooklyn’s
Finest: Don Cheadle should get most of the credit for making this film what
it is. A wholesome film that will take time to register as a classic, register
it shall none the less. A recent release so somewhat surprised at its sheer,
basic quality. Novel and authentic ‘cop’ cinema. Epic!
No. 3: The
Snowman: This one’s for the child in all of us. A moving, dialogue-less
film which remains a timeless classic for kids. There is nothing but magic and
wonder in this animation, and a fair degree of throat choking emotion as well.
Whether you like Christmas or not, be sure to enlighten your lives (and your
children’s lives) by putting this on your list. Epic!
No. 2:
I am not there: Dylan; poet and genius. The film; equal to the man and his
work. Enough said I should think. Takes a special kind of creativity to execute
this one. Epic!
No. 1: Hamlet:
For Shakespeare lovers, Kenneth Branagh did something very special with this
one. It has the feel of theatre brought to life, with the film more a bridge
than a medium in itself. Crisp and clearly done, the best play to be taken to
film by a very long stretch.
No comments:
Post a Comment